$txt['youtube'] = 'YouTube'; $txt['youtube_invalid'] = '#Invalid YouTube Link#'; Print Page - How do I mold 1/4” hdpe to my hull?

Improving Your Mokai

Shop Talk => Mokai Original 2001-2009 => Topic started by: Drenthe on June 29, 2019, 08:08:05 PM

Title: How do I mold 1/4” hdpe to my hull?
Post by: Drenthe on June 29, 2019, 08:08:05 PM
My hull is a mess. Most of the wear is on the bulge below the air bladder. I have a sheet of hdpe and am trying to figure out how to mold it to that bump. I don’t want to apply to much heat for fear of damaging the hull.
Title: Re: How do I mold 1/4” hdpe to my hull?
Post by: Drenthe on July 01, 2019, 02:32:57 PM
I used an infrared lamp to heat the hdpe and then hoped to apply it to the bottom of the kayak. As you can see in the first pic my attempt was a failure. It curls when heated. My second attempt got better results. Less heat and more pressure while it was directly on the hull.
Title: Re: How do I mold 1/4” hdpe to my hull?
Post by: Painlesstom on July 01, 2019, 03:16:52 PM
There was no need to mold it to that shape, the bottom is supposed to be flat and that bulge shouldn't have been there in the first place.
Title: Re: How do I mold 1/4” hdpe to my hull?
Post by: Drenthe on July 01, 2019, 06:01:49 PM
Now you tell me!  >:(
I think I can fix that. Thanks Tom.
Title: Re: How do I mold 1/4” hdpe to my hull?
Post by: Painlesstom on July 01, 2019, 06:04:08 PM
Sorry... Somehow I missed your post until today. Been a busy weekend!  ;)